Frequently Searched
[…] Same goes for Article V section 4, which provides that “The members of the assembly shall be chosen biennially, by single districts, on the Tuesday succeeding the first Monday of November in even-numbered years, by the qualified electors of the several districts, such districts to be bounded by county, precinct, town or ward lines, to consist of contiguous territory and be in as compact form as practicable.” This, too, says nothing about a governor’s power to delay an election.

Finally, there’s Section 323.12(4)(b) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which says that “during a state of emergency,” the governor may “issue such orders as he or she deems necessary for the security of persons and property.” This is certainly a broad grant of power, and it has been typically understood as broad enough to encompass everything from the detention of persons to the destruction of property if the governor believe the public good requires it.